home Home » General Study » Sikkim - General Knowledge Objective Questions

Sikkim - General KnowledgePage 1

1.

What is the capital of Sikkim?
(a)Itanagar
(b)Guwahati
(c)Gangtok
(d)Dispur
Comment
Answer is: C

2.

Which is the highest point in Sikkim?
(a)Kanchenjunga
(b)Kabru
(c)Pauhunri
(d)Tent
Comment
Answer is: A

3.

What is the capital of North Sikkim?
(a)Mangan
(b)Geyzing
(c)Namchi
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: A

4.

How many districts are there in Sikkim?
(a)8
(b)2
(c)9
(d)4
Comment
Answer is: D

5.

Gangtok is located in which district?
(a)North Sikkim
(b)West Sikkim
(c)East Sikkim
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: C

6.

Which is the only Indian State which borders Sikkim?
(a)Assam
(b)West Bengal
(c)Arunachal Pradesh
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: B

7.

...............the world's third-highest peak, is located on Sikkim's border with Nepal.
(a)Dhaulagiri
(b)Malva
(c)Kanchenjunga
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: C

8.

Phurchachu, Yumthang, Borang, Ralang, Taram-chu and Yumey Samdong in Sikkim are famous for__
(a)Lakes
(b)Hot springs
(c)Hills
(d)Rivers
Comment
Answer is: B

9.

Which pass connects Tibet with India?
(a)Joji La
(b)Nathu La
(c)Bhara Lacha
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: B

10.

National Highway ......... links Siliguri to Gangtok.
(a)31
(b)21
(c)7
(d)9
Comment
Answer is: A

Comments

The correct answer is English
1 Mughal period begins 1526
2 Portuguese came to India 1498
I.e before the Mughal period begins
3 English came to India 1600 as traders
Ralph Fitsh an English merchant came to India 15841586
4 Dutch came to India 1502 as traders
Dutch came to India first time 1596 but not for trade they came and dramatically invaded on indian ocean and immediately returned
Given during Mughal period therefore English is the correct answer

Abdul Hakim On 28.03.2017. 07:02

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login