English :: Active Passive VoicePage 1

Section - 1
Direction : In the questions below the sentences have been given in Active/Passive voice. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice.

1.

I did not beat her.
(a)She does not beaten by me.
(b)She was not beaten by me.
(c)I do not beat her.
(d)She has not beaten by me.
Answer is: B

2.

We are taught grammar by Ms Sullivan.
(a)Ms Sullivan teaches us grammar.
(b)Ms Sullivan taught us grammar.
(c)Ms. Sullivan teaching us grammar.
(d)Ms Sullivan teach us grammar.
Answer is: A

3.

He was praised by the teacher.
(a)The teacher has praised him.
(b)The teacher was praised him.
(c)The teacher is praising him.
(d)The teacher praised him.
Answer is: D

4.

After driving professor Verma to the museum she dropped him at his hotel.
(a)Professor Verma was being driven dropped at his hotel.
(b)After she was driven Professor Verma to the museum she had dropped him at his hotel.
(c)After being driven to the museum, Professor Verma was dropped at his hotel.
(d)After she had driven Professor Verma to the museum she had dropped him at his hotel.
Answer is: C

5.

I remember my sister taking me to the museum.
(a)I remember I was taken to the museum by my sister.
(b)I remember being taken to the museum by my sister.
(c)I remember myself being taken to the museum by my sister.
(d)I remember taken to the museum by my sister.
Answer is: B

6.

I will never forget this experience.
(a)This experience will have been forgotten by me.
(b)This experience would be forgotten by me.
(c)This experience will never be forgotten by me.
(d)This experience would have been forgotten by me.
Answer is: C

7.

Mother made a cake yesterday.
(a)A cake made by mother yesterday.
(b)A cake had made by mother yesterday.
(c)A cake had prepared by mother yesterday.
(d)A cake was made by mother yesterday.
Answer is: D

8.

The injured were taken to the hospital by the firemen.
(a)The firemen taken the injured to the hospital.
(b)The firemen took the injured to the hospital.
(c)The firemen had taken the injured to the hospital.
(d)The firemen was taken the injured to the hospital.
Answer is: B

9.

Who is creating this mess?
(a)Who has been created this mess?
(b)By whom has this mess been created?
(c)By whom this mess is being created?
(d)By whom is this mess being created?
Answer is: D

10.

The boy teased the girl.
(a)The girl teased by the boy.
(b)The girl had teased by the boy.
(c)The girl was teased by the boy.
(d)The girl had been teased by the boy.
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login