home Home » English » Synonym » Objective Questions

English :: SynonymPage 1

Section - 1
Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1.

Q. Callous
(a)Cruel
(b)Frank
(c)Outspoken
(d)Polite
Answer is: A

2.

Abdicate
(a)Desert
(b)Vacate
(c)Search
(d)Grope
Answer is: B

3.

Ablutions
(a)Boiling
(b)Baking
(c)Cleaning
(d)Washing
Answer is: D

4.

Bland
(a)Kind
(b)Reprehend
(c)Wither
(d)Blight
Answer is: A

5.

Curvature
(a)Angularity
(b)Straightness
(c)Short-cut
(d)Streamline
Answer is: A

6.

Wean
(a)Introduce
(b)Wither
(c)Detach
(d)Alienate
Answer is: B

7.

Whittle
(a)Attack
(b)Destroy
(c)Decline
(d)Reduce
Answer is: D

8.

Concert
(a)Beauty
(b)Musical Performance
(c)Powers
(d)Willingness
Answer is: B

9.

Devoid
(a)Evasive
(b)Hopeless
(c)Lacking
(d)Stupid
Answer is: C

10.

Cumber
(a)Embarrass
(b)Cultivate
(c)Cover
(d)Curtail
Answer is: A

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login