English :: Sentence ImprovmentPage 1

Section - 1
Directions (Qs. 1 to 10): Which of the phrases (1), (2), (3) and (4) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (5) as the answer.

1.

He told his employer of his plans to leave the business to lead a more leisure life.
(a)more leisurely life
(b)many leisurely life
(c)many leisured life
(d)more leisurely live
Answer is: A

2.

All she could think about was the beautiful dress and how she could earn enough money to buy it.
(a)All she can think
(b)All she could thought
(c)All she can thought
(d)No correction required
Answer is: D

3.

A young and successful executive was travelling down a neighbourhood street, going a bit to fast in his new car.
(a)a bit too fastly
(b)a bit as fast
(c)a bit to fastly
(d)a bit too fast
Answer is: D

4.

Padma could convince anyone with her talks as she had the gift of the gabbing.
(a)gifting of the gabbing
(b)gift of the gab
(c)gifting of the gab
(d)gift off the gab
Answer is: B

5.

For countries undergoing a recession, large cuts in public spending series to be the ordering of the day.
(a)be the ordering of days
(b)being the order of the day
(c)be the order of the day
(d)being the ordering of days
Answer is: C

6.

The company has set up a foundation which helps students who do not have the necessary funds to study ahead.
(a)further to study
(b)of studying more
(c)to study onward
(d)for higher studies
Answer is: D

7.

If this land is used to cultivate crops it will be additionally source of income for the villagers.
(a)a source of additional
(b)an additionally source
(c)an additional source
(d)additionally the source
Answer is: C

8.

Belonged to this cadre, you are eligible for facilities such as free air travel and accommodation.
(a)since you belong to
(b)whoever belongs
(c)for belonging to
(d)to belong in
Answer is: A

9.

The bank has hired a consultant who will look into any issues which arise during the merger.
(a)is looking over
(b)will be looked after
(c)will look out
(d)No correction required
Answer is: D

10.

I had severe doubts about if I successfully run a company, but my father encouraged me.
(a)if I am successful in
(b)how should I successfully
(c)whether I could successfully
(d)that I would succeed to
Answer is: C

Comments

I have checked your site and ive found some duplicate
content thats why you dont rank high in googles search results but there is a tool that can help you to create 100 unique content
search for: SSundee advices unlimited content for your blog

GenesisBold On 09.05.2018. 17:55

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login