English :: One Word SubstitutionPage 1

1.

A person who talks much
(a)Callous
(b)Gerrulous
(c)Stoic
(d)Linguist
Answer is: B

2.

A person who looks to the bright side of life
(a)Optimist
(b)Pessimist
(c)Misogamist
(d)Philanthropist
Answer is: A

3.

A person who looks to the dark side of life
(a)Philanthropist
(b)Misogynist
(c)Optimist
(d)Pessimist
Answer is: D

4.

A person who makes supreme sacrifice for a noble cause
(a)Martyr
(b)Emissary
(c)Reticent
(d)Sot
Answer is: A

5.

A person who is indifferent to pain of pleasure
(a)Predecessor
(b)Frump
(c)Stoic
(d)Egoist
Answer is: C

6.

A person who is in the habit of walking in sleep
(a)Somniloquist
(b)Somnambulist
(c)Insomniac
(d)Insomnia
Answer is: B

7.

A person who talks in sleep
(a)Somniloquist
(b)Somnambulist
(c)Stoic
(d)Sot
Answer is: A

8.

A person who hates the institution of marriage
(a)Misanthropist
(b)Philanthropist
(c)Misogamist
(d)Misogynist
Answer is: C

9.

A person who knows many languages
(a)Bilingual
(b)Linguist
(c)Iconoclast
(d)Cannibal
Answer is: B

10.

A person who hates mankind
(a)Misanthropist
(b)Misogynist
(c)Misogamist
(d)Philanthropist
Answer is: A

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login