home Home » English » Cloze Test » Objective Questions

English :: Cloze TestPage 1

Section - 1
1. In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Once upon a time a foolish Brahmin (1) to Birbal with a strange request. He wanted to be (2) as 'Pandit', Now, the term 'pandit' (3) to a man of knowledge. But unfortunately this poor Brahmin was uneducated. Birbal tried to explain the difference to him saying that it was not correct to call an uneducated man a pandit and because of this very reason it would be improper to call him so. But the silly Brahmin has his heart (4) on this title.
Birbal came up with a brilliant solution and said that as the Brahmin was an uneducated man he should (5) abuses and stones at anyone who dared to address him by the very same title. Then Birbal called all his servants and ordered them to call this Brahmin a pandit. The Brahmin was very pleased. But the moment the servants started calling out to him as 'pandit' he pretended to be very angry and (6) abusing them loudly. Then he picked up a few stones and hurled them in their direction. All this shouting and screaming (7) a crowd. When people realized that this Brahmin was erupting every time someone called him 'pandit' they all started to (8) him. Over the next couple of days, he would constantly hear the word 'pandit' wherever he went. Very soon the whole town started referring to him as 'pandit' much to his (9), The foolish Brahmin never realized why people were calling him a pandit. He was extremely pleased with the result. He (10) Birbal from the bottom of his heart.

1.

Choose appropriate word to fill the blank
(a)came
(b)got
(c)reached
(d)visited
Answer is: A

2.

Choose appropriate word to fill the blank
(a)call
(b)referring
(c)addressed
(d)knows
Answer is: C

3.

Choose appropriate word to fill the blank
(a)is
(b)given
(c)told
(d)refers
Answer is: D

4.

Choose appropriate word to fill the blank
(a)give
(b)set
(c)put
(d)steal
Answer is: B

5.

Choose appropriate word to fill the blank
(a)hurl
(b)give
(c)stick
(d)keep
Answer is: A

6.

Choose appropriate word to fill the blank
(a)telling
(b)started
(c)finish
(d)hit
Answer is: B

7.

Choose appropriate word to fill the blank
(a)drew
(b)selected
(c)get
(d)saw
Answer is: A

8.

Choose appropriate word to fill the blank
(a)remember
(b)help
(c)watch
(d)tease
Answer is: D

9.

Choose appropriate word to fill the blank
(a)Plight
(b)delight
(c)happiness
(d)sadness
Answer is: B

10.

Choose appropriate word to fill the blank
(a)yelled
(b)smiled
(c)thanked
(d)cursed
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login