English :: Phrases And IdiomsPage 1

Section - 1
Direction: Choose the correct answer for the given Phrases/Idioms.

1.

A man of straw
(a)A man socially boycotted
(b)A man who has lost his job
(c)An unimportant person
(d)An illiterate person
Answer is: C

2.

A bone of contention
(a)A cause of quarrel
(b)A cause of disappointment
(c)A disputed property
(d)An unnecessary dispute
Answer is: A

3.

A paper tiger
(a)A tiger made weak by old age
(b)A tiger made of paper
(c)An impotent threat
(d)A light joke
Answer is: C

4.

An acid test
(a)A test carried on in the laboratory
(b)An irritation
(c)A decisive and critical test
(d)None of these
Answer is: C

5.

At cross purposes
(a)Having a dispute on some issue
(b)Having a selfish motive
(c)Having many things to do
(d)Having different ends in view
Answer is: D

6.

A broken reed
(a)A person who has become unreliable
(b)A person having ill-health
(c)A person frustrated in love
(d)A person deceived by his friends
Answer is: A

7.

To beat black and blue
(a)To gossip
(b)To punish severely
(c)To make tall claims
(d)To write something
Answer is: B

8.

A bloc-head
(a)An impertinent fellow
(b)A stupid fellow
(c)An abusive fellow
(d)A miser
Answer is: B

9.

To beggar description
(a)To beg for description
(b)To beg for a favour
(c)To leave a poor impression
(d)To be beyond description
Answer is: D

10.

Back stair influence
(a)Underhand influence
(b)Practically no influence
(c)A deep influence
(d)None of these
Answer is: A

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login