home Home » English » Antonym » Objective Questions

English :: AntonymPage 1

Section - 1
Choose the correct antonym out of the four given alternatives.

1.

Diligent
(a)Laborious
(b)Cynical
(c)Opposed
(d)Indolent
Answer is: D

2.

Lunacy
(a)Shock
(b)Sanity
(c)Wisdom
(d)Vivacity
Answer is: B

3.

Omniscient
(a)Unsatisfied
(b)Rational
(c)Ignorant
(d)Weak
Answer is: C

4.

Enrich
(a)Export
(b)Impoverish
(c)Weaken
(d)Increase
Answer is: B

5.

Mitigate
(a)Aggravate
(b)Relieve
(c)Alleviate
(d)Reduce
Answer is: A

6.

Wax
(a)Spoil
(b)Wane
(c)Worry
(d)Light
Answer is: B

7.

Spiritual
(a)Religious
(b)Pious
(c)Materialistic
(d)Holy
Answer is: C

8.

Celestial
(a)Bright
(b)Heavenly
(c)Dull
(d)Terrestrial
Answer is: D

9.

Prosperous
(a)Indigent
(b)Diverse
(c)Begger
(d)Bankrupt
Answer is: A

10.

Transverse
(a)Optional
(b)Offer
(c)Longitudinal
(d)Mirth
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login