English :: Direct Indirect SpeechPage 1

Section - 1
Direction: Change the speech from direct/indirect to indirect/direct.

1.

Rahul asked me, 'Did you see the cricket match on TV last night?'
(a)Rahul asked me if I had seen the cricket match on TV the previous night.
(b)Rahul asked me if I saw the cricket match on TV the previous night.
(c)Rahul asked me did I see the cricket match on TV last night.
(d)Rahul asked me whether I had seen the cricket match on TV last night.
Answer is: A

2.

James said to his mother, 'I am leaving for New York tomorrow.'
(a)James told his mother that he was leaving for New York tomorrow.
(b)James told his mother he is leaving for New York tomorrow.
(c)James told his mother that he was leaving for New York the next day.
(d)James told his mother he would be leaving for New York the next day.
Answer is: C

3.

I said to him, 'Why don't you work hard?'
(a)I asked him why didn't you work hard.
(b)I asked him why he didn't work hard.
(c)I asked him why he wouldn't work hard.
(d)I asked him why he wasn't working hard.
Answer is: B

4.

He said to her, 'What a hot day!'
(a)He exclaimed sorrowfully that it was hot day.
(b)He told her that it was a hot day.
(c)He exclaimed that it was a hot day.
(d)He said that it was a hot day.
Answer is: C

5.

The priest said, 'Be quiet and listen to my words.'
(a)The priest said them to be quiet and listen to his words.
(b)The priest told them that they should be quiet and listen to his words.
(c)The priest urged them to be quiet and to listen to his words.
(d)The priest said they should be quiet and listen to him.
Answer is: C

6.

He said to me, “Where have you lost the pen I brought for you yesterday?”
(a)He asked me where I had lost the pen he had brought for me the previous day.
(b)He asked me where I had lost the pen he had brought for me the day before.
(c)He asked me where I had lost the pen he had brought for me the next day.
(d)He asked me where I had lost the pen he brought for me the previous day.
Answer is: A

7.

I wondered how many discoveries went unheeded.
(a)I said, "Do discoveries go unheeded?"
(b)I said, "How many discoveries have gone unheeded?"
(c)I said, "How many discoveries go unheeded?"
(d)I said, "How many discoveries went unheeded?"
Answer is: C

8.

Khanna said to his wife,”Please select one of those sarees.”
(a)Khanna requested his wife to please select one of these sarees.
(b)Khanna requested his wife to select one of those sarees.
(c)Khanna pleased his wife to select one of those sarees.
(d)Khanna told his wife to please select one of those sarees.
Answer is: D

9.

I warned her that I could no longer tolerate her coming late.
(a)I said to her, "You can no longer tolerate my coming late."
(b)I said to her, "He can no longer tolerate her coming late."
(c)I said to her, "I can no longer tolerate your coming late
(d)I said to her, "I can no longer tolerate she coming late."
Answer is: C

10.

Rekha wrote in her report, “The rainfall has been scanty till now.”
(a)Rekha reported that the rainfall has been scanty till then.
(b)Rekha reported that the rainfall had been scanty till then.
(c)Rekha reported that the rainfall had been scanty till now.
(d)Rekha reported that the rainfall has been scanty till now.
Answer is: B

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login