English :: Appropriate Word/PhrasesPage 1

Section - 1
Direction: Choose the appropriate word to fill the blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

1.

They …….. invited all the members of the association …….. the inauguration.
(a)had, by
(b)has, at
(c)can, in
(d)have, for
Answer is: D

2.

They …….. their best, but were …….. to retrieve any data from the computer.
(a)gave, sorry
(b)showed, able
(c)tried, unable
(d)sent, unsuccessful
Answer is: C

3.

The …….. of rural schools is poor as …….. to their urban counterparts.
(a)functions, like
(b)progress, unlike
(c)condition, compared
(d)state, matched
Answer is: C

4.

She would prefer …….. travel early rather ........ during peak hours.
(a)for, to
(b)to, than
(c)in, so
(d)not, if
Answer is: B

5.

Her purse was …….. at the bus stop so she ........ a complaint at the nearest police station.
(a)taken, did
(b)stolen, filed
(c)given, gave
(d)left, register
Answer is: B

6.

Ravi was upset because he …….. forgotten his best friend's birthday.
(a)have
(b)shall
(c)had
(d)might
Answer is: C

7.

Raj was …….. introvert and would prefer to sit in the library rather than go out with friends.
(a)the
(b)a
(c)an
(d)for
Answer is: C

8.

Suri was born …….. a silver spoon in his mouth and was very proud of his wealth.
(a)with
(b)along
(c)on
(d)within
Answer is: A

9.

Jaya lost an important file and rather than confessing her …….. she blamed Jyoti for losing it.
(a)respect
(b)image
(c)mistake
(d)default
Answer is: C

10.

Jacob was a rich man who lived …….. alone in a huge house because his children did not care about him.
(a)only
(b)all
(c)more
(d)too
Answer is: B

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login