home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 133

1321.

If the genetic name of the fossil plant ends with "dendron" or "xylon" it denotes
(a)The leaf of the fossil
(b)The stem of the fossil
(c)The root of the fossil
(d)The reproductive part of a fossil
Comment
Answer is: B

1322.

Sewage treatment is carried out with the help of
(a)Chlorella
(b)Yeast
(c)Bacteria
(d)Blue green algae
Comment
Answer is: C

1323.

"lkebana" pertains
(a)Leaf arrangement
(b)Plant arrangement
(c)Floral arrangement
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: C

1324.

The first to isolate a plant virus is
(a)W. M. Stanley
(b)K. M. Smith
(c)E. C. Stockmann
(d)Jwanosky
Comment
Answer is: A

1325.

National Botanical Research Institute is situated at
(a)Delhi
(b)Kolkata
(c)Coimbatore
(d)Lucknow
Comment
Answer is: D

1326.

In plants, the radial transport of food, water and mineral salts is performed by
(a)Medullary rays
(b)Pith
(c)Secondary phloem
(d)Vascular cambiums
Comment
Answer is: C

1327.

Grafting cannot be practised in monocotyledonous plants because they
(a)Have very thin tissue
(b)Have many vascular bundles
(c)Do not have cambium
(d)Have endarch xylem
Comment
Answer is: C

1328.

Mycology is the study of
(a)Algae
(b)Fungi
(c)Bryophytes
(d)Bacteria
Comment
Answer is: B

1329.

The group of plants containing algal and fungal partners in association are called
(a)Thallophytes
(b)Bryophytes
(c)Pteridophytes
(d)Lichens
Comment
Answer is: D

1330.

The group of plants containing algal and fungal partners in association are called
(a)Thallophytes
(b)Bryophytes
(c)Pteridophytes
(d)Lichens
Comment
Answer is: D

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login