home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 132

1311.

Father of genetics is
(a)Gregor Mendel
(b)Robert Hooke
(c)Hugo de vries
(d)Linnaeus
Comment
Answer is: A

1312.

The main function of RNA is
(a)Carbohydrate synthesis
(b)Lipid synthesis
(c)Protein synthesis
(d)No specific function
Comment
Answer is: C

1313.

An example of a Hesperidium
(a)Banana
(b)Citrus
(c)Guava
(d)Grape
Comment
Answer is: B

1314.

Which of these is an antibiotic?
(a)Penicillin
(b)Terramycin
(c)Aureomycin
(d)All of these
Comment
Answer is: D

1315.

The number of dry plants in the herbaria found in the Indian Botanical Garden at Kolkata is about
(a)70 lakhs
(b)1 million
(c)5 lakhs
(d)15 lakhs
Comment
Answer is: B

1316.

Mycoses are diseases caused by
(a)Mycobacteria
(b)Algae
(c)Fungi
(d)Cyanobacteria
Comment
Answer is: C

1317.

Which one of the following is not a correct pair in relation to function?
(a)Golgi complex - breakdown of complex molecules
(b)Mitochondria - production of energy
(c)Chromosomes - vehicles of heredity
(d)Chloroplast - hill reaction
Comment
Answer is: A

1318.

The parasitic algae
(a)Cephaleuros
(b)Spirogyra
(c)Chlorella
(d)Chara
Comment
Answer is: A

1319.

In which plant are scleroids abundant?
(a)Nymphaea
(b)Hydrilla
(c)Vallisneria
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: D

1320.

The fruiting body namely cleistothecium is formed in
(a)Peziza
(b)Agaricus
(c)Puccinia
(d)Aspergillus
Comment
Answer is: D

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login