home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 130

1291.

DNA double helical structure was described for the first time by
(a)Beadle and Tautum
(b)Mclntosch
(c)Watson and Crick
(d)Hargobind Khorana
Comment
Answer is: C

1292.

Catalytically active enzyme is called
(a)Coenzyme
(b)Holoenzyme
(c)Apoenzyme
(d)Ribozyme
Comment
Answer is: C

1293.

Water droplets at the tip of the leaf are due to
(a)Cuticular transpiration
(b)Guttation
(c)Stomatal transpiration
(d)Lenticular transpiration
Comment
Answer is: B

1294.

The age of a tree can be determined
(a)Measuring the height
(b)Measuring its girth
(c)Measuring its diameter
(d)Counting the annual growth rings
Comment
Answer is: D

1295.

The name "Traveller's palm" refers to
(a)Cocos nucifera
(b)Musa sapientum
(c)Heliconia
(d)Revenala madagas cariensis
Comment
Answer is: D

1296.

Phyllode is seen in the plant
(a)Acacia melanoxylon
(b)Acacia arabica
(c)Acacia sundra
(d)Acacia concinna
Comment
Answer is: A

1297.

Polyploids can be artificially induced by
(a)Colchicine
(b)Cross - pollination
(c)Vegetative propagation
(d)Self - pollination
Comment
Answer is: A

1298.

Parthenocarpy can be induced by
(a)ABA
(b)IAA
(c)GA
(d)C2 H4
Comment
Answer is: B

1299.

Raphanobrassica was discovered by
(a)Karpachanko
(b)Lysanko
(c)Mendel
(d)Brown
Comment
Answer is: C

1300.

When FADH2 is oxidised, the following number of ATP is produced
(a)2
(b)3
(c)6
(d)1
Comment
Answer is: A

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login