home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 129

1281.

The sperm in cycas is
(a)Biciliate and spirally coiled
(b)Top - shaped and multiciliate
(c)Biciliate and pyriform
(d)Top - shaped without cilia
Comment
Answer is: B

1282.

Circinate vernation of leaves is a typical character of
(a)Gymnosperms
(b)Ferms
(c)Pteridophytes in general
(d)Orchids
Comment
Answer is: B

1283.

All fungi are always
(a)Parasites
(b)Autotrophs
(c)Heterotrophs
(d)Saprophytes
Comment
Answer is: C

1284.

Why blue green algae are called cyano bacteria?
(a)Because they are prokaryotic
(b)Because they haye blue colour
(c)Because they live in watery medium
(d)Because they are unicellular organisms
Comment
Answer is: B

1285.

The gymnosperms resemble angiosperms in having
(a)Ciliated sperms
(b)Presence of archegonia
(c)Presence of ovules
(d)Presence of monoxylic wood
Comment
Answer is: C

1286.

The disease caused by the fungus colletotrichum falcatum is known as
(a)Downy mildew
(b)Leaf curl
(c)Blight disease
(d)Red rot
Comment
Answer is: D

1287.

Dendrochronology is the study of
(a)Height of a tree
(b)Diameter of a tree
(c)Age of a tree with the help of annual rings
(d)Counting the number of branches
Comment
Answer is: C

1288.

Clove is obtained from which parts given below?
(a)Flower
(b)Stem
(c)Leaves
(d)Root
Comment
Answer is: A

1289.

Which of the algae given below grows in sewage ponds?
(a)Chlorella
(b)Gelidium
(c)Ulva
(d)Volvox
Comment
Answer is: D

1290.

Which of the plant groups mentioned below are popularly known as amphibious of plant kingdom?
(a)Bacteria
(b)Fungi
(c)Algae
(d)Bryophytes
Comment
Answer is: D

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login