home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 127

1261.

Which one of the following is correctly matched ?
(a)Tuberculosis - Fungus
(b)Tetanus - Virus
(c)Cholera - Bacterium
(d)Mumps - Bacteriophage
Comment
Answer is: C

1262.

The botanical name of Bengal gram is
(a)Arachis hypogea
(b)Pisum sativurn
(c)Cicer arietnum
(d)Phaseolus mungo
Comment
Answer is: C

1263.

Select the correct order of stages in mitosis :
(a)Metaphase, Prophase, Anaphase, Telophase
(b)Prophase, Anaphase, Metaphase, Telophase
(c)Prophase, Metaphase, Anaphase, Telophase
(d)Prophase, Telophase, Anaphase, Metaphase
Comment
Answer is: C

1264.

The male sex organ in chara is called as
(a)Archegonium
(b)Stamen
(c)Nucule
(d)Globule
Comment
Answer is: D

1265.

Bacteria Were first discovered by
(a)Anton Van Leeuwenhoek
(b)W. M. Stanley
(c)Calvin
(d)Robert Gallo
Comment
Answer is: A

1266.

Which one of the following is correctly matched ?
(a)Gnetum - Gymnosperm
(b)Polytrichurn - Algae
(c)Polytrichurn - Algae
(d)Selaginella - Bryophyte
Comment
Answer is: A

1267.

Which one of the following tissues conducts food material in plants ?
(a)Xylem
(b)Phloem
(c)Sclerenchyma
(d)Collenchyma
Comment
Answer is: B

1268.

Penicillin is a/an
(a)Alkaloid
(b)Resin
(c)Antibiotic
(d)Fungus
Comment
Answer is: C

1269.

Polio is caused by
(a)Virus
(b)Bacterium
(c)Whipworm
(d)Tapeworm
Comment
Answer is: A

1270.

The energy needed by the living organism is ultimately obtained from
(a)Sun
(b)Water
(c)Air
(d)Petrol
Comment
Answer is: A

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login