home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 126

1251.

Gymnosperms are
(a)Closed seeded plants
(b)Seedless plants
(c)Open seeded plants
(d)Herbaceous plants
Comment
Answer is: C

1252.

Reduction division is
(a)Amitosis
(b)Meiosis
(c)Nuclear division
(d)Mitosis
Comment
Answer is: B

1253.

DNA model was first proposed by
(a)Watson and Paul
(b)Watson and Crick
(c)Robert Hooke
(d)Robert Brown
Comment
Answer is: C

1254.

Female sex organ of polytrichum is
(a)Antheridium
(b)Archegonium
(c)Foot
(d)Protonema
Comment
Answer is: B

1255.

Mendel did his hybridization experiments in this plant
(a)Sweet pea plant
(b)Tomato plant
(c)Pea plant
(d)Cotton plant
Comment
Answer is: C

1256.

The sun's energy is fixed in the world by
(a)Soil
(b)Water
(c)Green plants
(d)Animals
Comment
Answer is: C

1257.

Fixation of nitrogen in the soil is done by
(a)Virus
(b)Fungus
(c)Bacteria
(d)Protozoa
Comment
Answer is: C

1258.

Plasmodium belongs to this group
(a)Protozoa
(b)Virus
(c)Bacteria
(d)Fungus
Comment
Answer is: A

1259.

Genes are located on
(a)Chromosomes
(b)Ribosome
(c)Lysosome
(d)Dictyosome
Comment
Answer is: A

1260.

Select the correct order in the life-cycle of a bryophyte
(a)Spores - Sporophyte - Gametophyte - Fertilization
(b)Sporophyte - Spores - fertilization - Gametophyte
(c)Gametophyte - Spores - Fertilization - Sporophyte
(d)Gametophyte - Gametes - Fertilization - Sporophyte
Comment
Answer is: B

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login