home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 128

1271.

Peristomes are present in
(a)Chara
(b)Polytrichum
(c)Adiantum
(d)Penicillium
Comment
Answer is: B

1272.

The weed which reached lndia as a contaminant of wheat imported unfrt PL 480 scheme is
(a)Lantana
(b)Eichornia
(c)Parthenium
(d)Prosopis
Comment
Answer is: C

1273.

Polio is caused by a
(a)Bacterium
(b)Musquito
(c)Fungus
(d)Virus
Comment
Answer is: D

1274.

Tabacco contains a poisonous substance called
(a)Endotoxin
(b)Aspirin
(c)Nicotine
(d)Caffeine
Comment
Answer is: C

1275.

Palaeobotany deals with the study of
(a)Fossil plants
(b)Rocks
(c)Fossil animals
(d)Living plants
Comment
Answer is: A

1276.

The work 'Biosphere' means
(a)Total assembly of all living organisms
(b)Only plants of the World
(c)Only animals of the world
(d)Only microorganism of the world
Comment
Answer is: A

1277.

Microbial world was discovered in the year
(a)1763
(b)1367
(c)1673
(d)1667
Comment
Answer is: C

1278.

Gametophytes are
(a)Haploid structures
(b)Gamete producers
(c)Prothalli
(d)All these
Comment
Answer is: D

1279.

Presence of a cambium indicates
(a)Open vascular bundle
(b)Closed bundle
(c)Incomplete vascular bundle
(d)Broken vascular bundle
Comment
Answer is: A

1280.

The phyllotaxy of Gnetum is
(a)Opposite
(b)Ternate
(c)Alternate
(d)Decussate
Comment
Answer is: A

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login