home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 124

1231.

Apogeotropic and coral - like roots are produced in
(a)Pinus
(b)Cycas
(c)Taxus
(d)Vanda
Comment
Answer is: B

1232.

What drug is experimented in the treatment of AlDS ?
(a)TZA
(b)AZT
(c)CAT
(d)ANC
Comment
Answer is: B

1233.

Lysosomes are known as
(a)Secretory granule
(b)Ribosomes
(c)Dictyosomes
(d)Suicide bags
Comment
Answer is: D

1234.

The algae used by calvin and his co-workers in elucidating the pathway of carbon in photosynthesis is
(a)Chlamydomonas
(b)Chara
(c)Chlorella
(d)Spirogyra
Comment
Answer is: C

1235.

Heredity characters are carried to the next generation by
(a)Plastids
(b)Mitochondria
(c)Ribosome
(d)Chromosome
Comment
Answer is: D

1236.

Nobel prize for the study of the structure of DNA was won by
(a)Darwin and Wallace
(b)Jacob and Monad
(c)Watson and Crick
(d)Oparin and Haldone
Comment
Answer is: C

1237.

Global warming is due to the release of this gas
(a)Hydrogen
(b)Oxygen
(c)Nitrogen
(d)Carbon dioxide
Comment
Answer is: D

1238.

This is used as a biofertilizer
(a)Azolla
(b)Urea
(c)Bagasse
(d)Clostridium
Comment
Answer is: A

1239.

Choose thee appropriate one connected with heterspory
(a)Lycopodium, equisetum
(b)Isoetes, ophioglossum
(c)Ophioglossum, marsilea
(d)Selaginella, marsilea
Comment
Answer is: C

1240.

Which one the following is responsible for guttation in Ruhr leaf?
(a)Osmosis
(b)Root pressure
(c)Transpiration
(d)Photosynthesis
Comment
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login