home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 122

1211.

Unit of classification is
(a)Family
(b)Class
(c)Species
(d)Phylum
Comment
Answer is: C

1212.

Plants that grow in saline water are called
(a)Halophytes
(b)Hydrophytes
(c)Thallophutes
(d)Mesophytes
Comment
Answer is: A

1213.

Diatomaceous earth is a deposit of organisms of
(a)Xanthophyceae
(b)Chrysophytes
(c)Bacillariophyce
(d)Phaeophyceae
Comment
Answer is: B

1214.

The physiological phenomenon considered as a "necessary evil" in plants is
(a)Transpiration
(b)Osmosis
(c)Respiration
(d)Photosynthesis
Comment
Answer is: A

1215.

The type of phyllotaxy in caltropis is
(a)Whorl
(b)Alternate
(c)Opposite decussate
(d)Superposed
Comment
Answer is: C

1216.

Frankia produces root nodules in
(a)Legumes
(b)Rice
(c)Casuarina
(d)Gorsypium
Comment
Answer is: C

1217.

Red tides are caused by
(a)Diatoms
(b)Red dinoflagellates
(c)Red algae
(d)Brown algae
Comment
Answer is: B

1218.

The development of fruit without fertilization is known as
(a)Apomixis
(b)Apospory
(c)Parthenocarpy
(d)Apogamy
Comment
Answer is: C

1219.

The agent that carries information from DNA to RNA is
(a)L-RNA
(b)R RNA
(c)DNA itself
(d)M-RNA
Comment
Answer is: D

1220.

Arachis hypogaea (groundnut) belongs to the family
(a)Malvaceae
(b)Euphorbiaceae
(c)Papilionaceae (Fabaceae)
(d)Musaceae
Comment
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login