home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 123

1221.

A definite number of cells arranged in a specific manner in an algal colony is known as
(a)Coenobium
(b)Globule
(c)Nucule
(d)Thallus
Comment
Answer is: D

1222.

Which of the groups of plants mentioned below consists of phycobiont and mycobiont living together as an unit?
(a)Lichens
(b)Algae
(c)Bacteriophages
(d)Mycoplasm
Comment
Answer is: A

1223.

Which of the scientists mentioned below for the first time, observed and described bacteria?
(a)Louis Pasteur
(b)Loeffler
(c)Anton Van Leewenhoek
(d)Koch
Comment
Answer is: C

1224.

The cambium present within a vascular bundle is known as
(a)Interfascicular cambium
(b)Lateral cambium
(c)Intrafascicular cambium
(d)Phellogen
Comment
Answer is: C

1225.

The outermost layers of rice grain endosperm rich in proteins, vitamins and minerals are known as
(a)Scutellum
(b)Aleurone layers
(c)Coleoptile
(d)Coleorrhiza
Comment
Answer is: B

1226.

Syngenesious anther is an important characteristic feature of
(a)Malvaceae
(b)Asteraceae
(c)Poaceae
(d)Rutaceae
Comment
Answer is: B

1227.

Heterospory leading to the establishment of seed habit is observed in
(a)Lepidocarpon
(b)Marsilea
(c)Isoetes
(d)Selaginella
Comment
Answer is: D

1228.

Which of the monocots mentioned below shows anomalous secondary thickening?
(a)Furcraea
(b)Asparagus
(c)Dracaena
(d)Agave
Comment
Answer is: B

1229.

Meristeles are usually present is
(a)Ferns
(b)Equisetum
(c)Selaginella
(d)Gymnosperms
Comment
Answer is: A

1230.

Winged pollen grains are present in
(a)Araucaria
(b)Gnetum
(c)Pinus
(d)Selaginella
Comment
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login