home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 125

1241.

The bacterium escherichia coli is prsent in the
(a)Colon of human beings
(b)Water
(c)Soil
(d)Air
Comment
Answer is: A

1242.

Turpentine is obtained from
(a)Pinus
(b)Eucalyptus
(c)Cedrus
(d)Taxus
Comment
Answer is: A

1243.

The metal ion involved in stomatal regulations is
(a)Zinc
(b)Iron
(c)Potassium
(d)Magnesm
Comment
Answer is: C

1244.

Which one of the following is concerned with the production of ATP molecules?
(a)Cristae
(b)Vesicles
(c)Cisternae
(d)Lamellae
Comment
Answer is: C

1245.

Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(a)Auxin - Cell enlargement
(b)Ethylene - Fruit ripening
(c)Cytokinin - Promotes ageing process
(d)Gibberellin - Amylase synthesis
Comment
Answer is: C

1246.

Coralloid roots are found in
(a)Paddy
(b)Gnetum
(c)Araucaria
(d)Cycas
Comment
Answer is: D

1247.

Pulses contain large amount of
(a)Vitamins
(b)Minerals
(c)Fats
(d)Proteins
Comment
Answer is: D

1248.

Which one is a xerophyte?
(a)Hydrilla
(b)Nerium
(c)Ceratophyllum
(d)Nelumbium
Comment
Answer is: C

1249.

Which of the following diseases is not caused by bacteria?
(a)Typhoid
(b)Influenza
(c)Diphtheria
(d)Cholera
Comment
Answer is: B

1250.

Which one of the following is correctly matched?
(a)Stanley - Penicillin B). C). D).
(b)Robert Gallo - Tobacco mosaic virus
(c)Alexander - Fleminy AIDS
(d)Iwanoski- Discovery of virus
Comment
Answer is: D

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login