home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 121

1201.

The edible part of Cauliflower is
(a)Inflorescence
(b)Flower
(c)Fruit
(d)Flower bud
Comment
Answer is: A

1202.

The genetic material of a cell resides in
(a)Cytoplasm
(b)Ribosome
(c)Protoplasm
(d)DNA
Comment
Answer is: D

1203.

Development of a sporophyte directly from the sporophytic tissue is called
(a)Double fertilization
(b)Triple fusion
(c)Syngamy
(d)Apospory
Comment
Answer is: A

1204.

Root hairs absorb water from the soil on account of
(a)Plasmolysis
(b)Difference in turgor
(c)Different present in the soil water
(d)Difference is osmotic concentration
Comment
Answer is: D

1205.

Pollination by birds is known as
(a)Ornithophily
(b)Hydrophily
(c)Anemophilly
(d)Entomophily
Comment
Answer is: A

1206.

Autotrophs in an ecosystem are called
(a)Producers
(b)Decomposers
(c)Consumers
(d)Abiotic constituents
Comment
Answer is: A

1207.

A dye is prepared from
(a)Sida
(b)Indigofera
(c)Tephrosia
(d)Tridax
Comment
Answer is: B

1208.

Hymidine is
(a)A nitrogenous base found in DNA
(b)A nucleotide
(c)A nitrogenous base found in RNA
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: A

1209.

Match list I with list II correctly and select your answer using the codes given below:
List-I List-II
a) Malaria - 1) Plasmodium
b) Small pox - 2) Bacterium
c) Goltre - 3) Virus
d) Leprosy - 4) Iodine deficiency
the below options are given in A B C D order:
(a)2 4 1 3
(b)3 2 1 4
(c)1 3 4 2
(d)4 1 2 3
Comment
Answer is: C

1210.

The first effective vaccine against polio was prepared by
(a)John H. Gibbon
(b)Jonas E. Salk
(c)James Simpson
(d)Robert Edwards
Comment
Answer is: B

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login