home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 119

1181.

Maximum rate of photosynthesis occurs in
(a)White light
(b)Green light
(c)Red light
(d)Red and blue light
Comment
Answer is: C

1182.

Resupination is a characteristic feature to the flowers of this family
(a)Oleaceae
(b)Orehidaceae
(c)Myrteceae
(d)Malvaceae
Comment
Answer is: B

1183.

Gemma cup is present in
(a)Ricciaa
(b)Anthoceros
(c)Funaria
(d)Marchantia
Comment
Answer is: A

1184.

Which one is correctly matched?
(a)Black gram - Tree
(b)Bengal gram - Shrub
(c)Teak wood - Climber
(d)Banana - Herb
Comment
Answer is: B

1185.

Flowers emit fragrance to
(a)Drive away flies
(b)Purify air
(c)Attract insects
(d)Perform all these works
Comment
Answer is: C

1186.

Recently pattern right was given to which plant in America
(a)Ginger
(b)Onion
(c)Turmeric
(d)Garlic
Comment
Answer is: C

1187.

Reduction in chromosome number occurs after
(a)Mitosis
(b)Linkage
(c)Amitosis
(d)Meiosis
Comment
Answer is: D

1188.

The male cone of cycas consists
(a)Megasporophylls
(b)Microsporangia
(c)Microsporophylls
(d)Megasporangia
Comment
Answer is: B

1189.

Botanical name of paddy is
(a)Triticum vulgare
(b)Oryza sativa
(c)Eleusine coracana
(d)Solanum nigrum
Comment
Answer is: B

1190.

The male filament of oedo gonium is known as
(a)Gynandrium
(b)Megandrium
(c)Nannandrium
(d)Micrandrium
Comment
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login