home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 117

1161.

Rice is a stape food of people of India. In the milling process, polishing is the final process and the polished rice is rich in
(a)Starch
(b)Sugar
(c)Cellulose
(d)Chitin
Comment
Answer is: A

1162.

The ratio 9:3:3:1 represents a ratio of
(a)Monohybrid
(b)Trihybrid
(c)Dihybrid
(d)Back cross
Comment
Answer is: C

1163.

Which one of the following is correctly matched?
(a)Manihot - Grain
(b)Saccharum - Stem tuber
(c)Castor - Endosperm
(d)Wheat - Cotyledon
Comment
Answer is: C

1164.

Gnetum is a
(a)Herb
(b)Tree
(c)Shrub
(d)Climber
Comment
Answer is: D

1165.

Largest living tree on earth is
(a)Eucalyptus
(b)Sequoia
(c)Juniperus
(d)Giant oak
Comment
Answer is: B

1166.

Protonema appears in the life cycle of
(a)Riccia
(b)Funaria
(c)Marchantia
(d)Anthoceros
Comment
Answer is: B

1167.

When a plant cell is placed in a sugar solution _________ takes place.
(a)Plasmolysis
(b)Inbibition
(c)Osmosis
(d)Diffusion
Comment
Answer is: A

1168.

The kinds of ribose nucleic acid present any plant cell will be
(a)2
(b)3
(c)4
(d)5
Comment
Answer is: B

1169.

Vernation means the arrangement of leaf
(a)On the stern
(b)Inside the bud
(c)Outside the bud
(d)On the root
Comment
Answer is: A

1170.

Ln plants, energy is produced during
(a)Transpiration
(b)Respiration
(c)Absorption
(d)Photosynthesis
Comment
Answer is: B

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login