home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 115

1141.

The climatic changes, soil erosion and decreased rainfall is due to
(a)Deforestation
(b)Eco system changes
(c)Green house effect
(d)Global warming
Comment
Answer is: A

1142.

AGMARK is
(a)Co operative society
(b)A quality assurance for agricultural products
(c)Farmers co-operative
(d)Regulated market
Comment
Answer is: B

1143.

Refrigeration is a process which
(a)Kills bacteria
(b)Plasmolyses the bacteria
(c)Inactivates the bacteria
(d)Slows down the bacterial growth
Comment
Answer is: D

1144.

The blue green algae are
(a)Photoheterotrophs
(b)Photoautotrophs
(c)Chemoheterotrophs
(d)Chemoautotrophs
Comment
Answer is: B

1145.

Which of the following acts as a coenzyme ?
(a)Zn++
(b)Lvsine
(c)Lipase
(d)Pyridoxin
Comment
Answer is: A

1146.

Smallest measuring unit in cytology is
(a)Micron
(b)Angstrom
(c)Rem
(d)MM
Comment
Answer is: B

1147.

It is believed that live evolved in its early stage under oxygen free condition. Which of the following organisms might have been able to survive in that environment ?
(a)Obligate anaerobic bacteria
(b)Lichens
(c)Thermophilic algae
(d)Obligate halophytes
Comment
Answer is: A

1148.

Sexual reproduction is absent in which group of fungi mentioned below ?
(a)Deuteromycetes
(b)Basidiomycetes
(c)Ascomycetes
(d)Phycomycetes
Comment
Answer is: A

1149.

The most common method of vegetative reproduction in usnea is
(a)Fragmentation
(b)Homogania
(c)Soredia
(d)Gemmae
Comment
Answer is: C

1150.

Which of the fungi mentioned below is employed as a genetic tool ?
(a)Penicillium
(b)Aspergillus
(c)Gibberella
(d)Neurospora
Comment
Answer is: D

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login