home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 113

1121.

The largest cell in the human body is
(a)Muscle cell
(b)Nerve cell
(c)Kidney cell
(d)Liver Cell
Comment
Answer is: A

1122.

All of the following foods lack vitamin, except
(a)Cheese
(b)Meat
(c)Rice
(d)Milk
Comment
Answer is: A

1123.

The main function of white blood cells in the body is to
(a)Carry oxygen
(b)Produce more red cells
(c)Protect body against diseases
(d)Help in clot formation
Comment
Answer is: D

1124.

When should the blood sample of a parasite be taken ?
(a)When the temperature is below the normal
(b)A few hours after temperature return to normal
(c)An hour before the usual rise of body temperature
(d)When the temperature comes down to normal
Comment
Answer is: D

1125.

From which of the following are the artificial coloring agents for food products ?
(a)Fruits
(b)Fresh vegetables
(c)Coal tar
(d)Flowers
Comment
Answer is: B

1126.

Which part of the human body is first adversely affected by nuclear radiation ?
(a)Eyes
(b)Skin
(c)Bone marrow
(d)Lungs
Comment
Answer is: C

1127.

Muscles of which of the following parts of the body are the strongest?
(a)Thigh
(b)Wrist
(c)Jaw
(d)Finger
Comment
Answer is: C

1128.

What is the general shape of the bacteria ?
(a)Spheres
(b)Cubes
(c)Spirals
(d)Rods
Comment
Answer is: B

1129.

Which of the following in the blood stream is reduced most by excessive vomiting and diarrhoea ?
(a)Potassium
(b)Calcium
(c)Iron
(d)Sodium
Comment
Answer is: A

1130.

Most important function of perspiration is to
(a)Get rid of the body wastes
(b)Regulate the body water supply
(c)Lubricate the epithelia tissue
(d)Regulate the body temperature
Comment
Answer is: D

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login