home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 111

1101.

In man, small intestine is the place for
(a)Digestion
(b)Elimination
(c)Degradatin
(d)Absorption
Comment
Answer is: D

1102.

Pencilline is given to a patient in order to
(a)Cure hereditary disease
(b)Cure all diseases
(c)Prevent the growth of several types of disease-causing bacteria
(d)Prevent any rise in bodily temperature
Comment
Answer is: A

1103.

BCG is used to prevent
(a)Hydrophobia
(b)Cancer
(c)Neuraligia
(d)Tuberculosis
Comment
Answer is: D

1104.

Which is the vitamin that is not normally found in any animal food ?
(a)Vitamin E
(b)Vitamin C
(c)Vitamin D
(d)Vitamin K
Comment
Answer is: C

1105.

The outer layer of the skin is called
(a)Dermis
(b)Epidermis
(c)Leprosy
(d)Plomyelitis
Comment
Answer is: B

1106.

Bronchitis is the abnormality of
(a)Liver
(b)Respiratory tract
(c)Eyes
(d)Kidney
Comment
Answer is: B

1107.

Biological death of a patient means death of tissues of the
(a)Kidney
(b)Heart
(c)Brain
(d)Lungs
Comment
Answer is: C

1108.

The food that has maximum caloric value contains
(a)Proteins
(b)Carbohydrates
(c)Fats
(d)Oils
Comment
Answer is: B

1109.

In which of the following diseases is the use of aspirin prohibited ?
(a)Typhoid
(b)Dengue
(c)Viral fever
(d)Malaria
Comment
Answer is: D

1110.

Tetanus is a disease caused by
(a)Fungus
(b)Virus
(c)Bacteria
(d)Dust and cowdung
Comment
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login