home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 112

1111.

The vaccine triple antigen is given to children to protect them against Diphtheria,
(a)Polio and Tetanus
(b)Whooping cough and Tetanus
(c)Whooping cough and Tuberculosis
(d)Polio and Tuberculosis
Comment
Answer is: B

1112.

Insulin is produced by the
(a)Pituitary Gland
(b)Gall bladder
(c)Pancreas
(d)Intestines
Comment
Answer is: C

1113.

Ageing in human beings is caused by disappearance of which of the following glands ?
(a)Thyroid
(b)Pituitary
(c)Thymus
(d)Parathyroidy
Comment
Answer is: C

1114.

Common cancer in Indian population is that of
(a)Mouth
(b)Breasts
(c)Uterus
(d)Lungs
Comment
Answer is: B

1115.

Milk has sweet taste of its own due to a certain sugar present in it, whereas the curd prepared from milk is sour. This change involves conversion of
(a)Surcose into succinic acid
(b)Lactose into lactic acid
(c)Fructose into fumaric acid
(d)Glucose into glutamine
Comment
Answer is: B

1116.

Transfer of Genetic information from one generation to the other is accomplished by
(a)Messenger RNA
(b)Transfer RNA
(c)DNA
(d)Messenger and Transfer RNA
Comment
Answer is: C

1117.

Deficiency of Vitamin A causes
(a)Nyctalopia
(b)Presbyopia
(c)Hypermetropia
(d)Cataract
Comment
Answer is: B

1118.

A man with blood group A can receive blood from persons having blood groups
(a)A, O
(b)A, B, O
(c)A, B
(d)A, AB, B
Comment
Answer is: A

1119.

Which one of the following human activities would enhance the rate of naturally occurring mutations in organisms ?
(a)Indiscriminate use of antibiotics, chemicals and pesticides
(b)Deforestation and industrialisation
(c)Genetic engineering
(d)Adding organic and inorganic agrochemicals to the environment
Comment
Answer is: B

1120.

Chromosomal abnormalities of an unborn child (while in mother's womb) can be found out by a technique called
(a)CAT scanning
(b)Genetic engineering
(c)Amniocentesis
(d)Ultrasound
Comment
Answer is: B

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login