home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 110

1091.

Carrots contain
(a)Vitamin A
(b)Vitamin B
(c)Vitamin C
(d)Vitamin D
Comment
Answer is: A

1092.

In human body vitamins B1, B2, B12 and K are produced in the
(a)Liver
(b)Stomach
(c)Intestines
(d)Spleen
Comment
Answer is: A

1093.

All the following belong to the nervous system EXCEPT
(a)Capillaries
(b)Brain
(c)Spinal Cord
(d)Nerves
Comment
Answer is: C

1094.

The ultimate source of energy in human beings is
(a)Proteins
(b)Carbohydrates
(c)Fats
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: C

1095.

The longest and the strongest bone of human body is
(a)Femur
(b)Tibia
(c)Pelvis
(d)Humeros
Comment
Answer is: A

1096.

The mushrooms are rich sources of
(a)Proteins
(b)Minerals
(c)Carbohydrates
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: A

1097.

Citrus fruits are considered a rich source of which of the following vitamins ?
(a)Vitamin A
(b)Vitamin C
(c)Vitamin D
(d)Vitamin B
Comment
Answer is: B

1098.

Sex of the child is determined by
(a)Chromosomes of father
(b)Blood group of father
(c)Chromosomes of mother
(d)Rh factor of the parents
Comment
Answer is: A

1099.

Cataract is a disease which is due to
(a)A defect in the optic nerve
(b)Opacity of lens
(c)Inflammation in the eye
(d)Opacity of eye
Comment
Answer is: A

1100.

Blood pressure is controlled by
(a)Adrenal gland
(b)Corpus luteum
(c)Thymus
(d)Thyroid gland
Comment
Answer is: A

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login