home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 109

1081.

The largest gland in the human body is
(a)Salivary
(b)Pancreas
(c)Liver
(d)Pituitary
Comment
Answer is: C

1082.

Which of the following cannot be controlled by vacinnation?
(a)Small-pox
(b)Diebetes
(c)Polio
(d)Whooping cough
Comment
Answer is: B

1083.

The process by which the blood carries the absorbed food products to the tissue cells, where they are taken up, is called
(a)Absorption
(b)Assimilation
(c)Ingestion
(d)Digestion
Comment
Answer is: C

1084.

Which of the following is the principal organ of digestion and absorption of food in our body ?
(a)Large intestine
(b)Pancreas
(c)Liver
(d)Small intestine
Comment
Answer is: D

1085.

Which of the following groups includes organs of the same organ system ?
(a)Trachea, Oesophagus, Stomach
(b)Stomach, Pancreas, Heart
(c)Oesophagus, Rectum, Stomach
(d)Pancreas, Lungs, Stomach
Comment
Answer is: B

1086.

Which vitamins are lost substantially on washing sprouted wheat grains with water repeatedly ?
(a)Vitamin C and K
(b)Vitamins B1 and B4
(c)Vitamins B4 and K
(d)Vitamins A and B1
Comment
Answer is: C

1087.

Doping test of the samples of urine is normally done to check which of the following ?
(a)To ensure that atheletes have not taken performance-enhancing drugs
(b)To ensure that heart functioning is normal in heart patients
(c)To check the effect of drugs on memory of human beings
(d)To ensure that liver is functioning properly in the patients of liver cancer
Comment
Answer is: C

1088.

Treatment of rabies was discovered by
(a)Lord Lister
(b)Louis Pasteur
(c)Jenner
(d)Ronald Ross
Comment
Answer is: B

1089.

Sunlight provides
(a)Vitamin B
(b)Vitamin C
(c)Vitamin A
(d)Vitamin D
Comment
Answer is: D

1090.

The best source of protein is
(a)Fish
(b)Beans
(c)Butter
(d)Apples
Comment
Answer is: B

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login