home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 107

1061.

Which one of the following statements is true for the ABO classification of blood ?
(a)AB group is a universal receptor
(b)B group can accept A and O groups
(c)AB group is a universal donor
(d)A group can accept B and O groups
Comment
Answer is: A

1062.

Iron deficiency causes
(a)Bone deformity
(b)Irregular heart beat
(c)Tooth decay
(d)Anaemia
Comment
Answer is: D

1063.

What is used to disintegrate bladder stones?
(a)Infrared rays
(b)Ultraviolet rays
(c)Alpha rays
(d)X-rays
Comment
Answer is: B

1064.

The foul smell of rancid butter is due to
(a)Butyric acid
(b)Capronic acid
(c)Stearic acid
(d)Palmitic acid
Comment
Answer is: A

1065.

Which of the following parts/tissues of the body can be easily transplanted in the body of another person without any problem of rejection or reaction ?
(a)Kidney
(b)Heart
(c)Cornea
(d)Skin
Comment
Answer is: A

1066.

Which of the following diseases is spread by the milk of an infected cow ?
(a)Tuberculosis and Rinderpest
(b)Tuberculosis
(c)Rinderpest and Bucolisis
(d)Rinderpest and Typhoid
Comment
Answer is: A

1067.

Which of the following diseases induces immunity?
(a)Small pox
(b)Jaundice
(c)Tuberculosis
(d)Diabetes
Comment
Answer is: D

1068.

The gland which maintains body temperature is
(a)Pituitary gland
(b)Hypothalamus
(c)Thyroid gland
(d)Adrenals
Comment
Answer is: B

1069.

Blood is purified by
(a)Liver
(b)Spleen
(c)Kidneys
(d)Pancreas
Comment
Answer is: C

1070.

Which of the following is not a recognized blood group ?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)AB
(d)BC
Comment
Answer is: D

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login