home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 105

1041.

Night blindness could be caused by the deficiency of
(a)Vitamin A
(b)Vitamin B
(c)Vitamin C
(d)Vitamin D
Comment
Answer is: A

1042.

Antibodies are formed in
(a)Lymphocytes
(b)Red bone marrow
(c)Liver
(d)Spleen
Comment
Answer is: A

1043.

The coliform bacterial count for inland and surface water for public supply permitted by ISI is not more than
(a)10 bacteria per 100 ml
(b)30 bacteria per 100 ml
(c)20 bacteria per 100 ml
(d)40 bacteria per 100 ml
Comment
Answer is: B

1044.

Coagulation of blood in vessels is prevented during normal circulation by
(a)Heparin
(b)Plasmogen
(c)Prothrombin
(d)Thromplastin
Comment
Answer is: A

1045.

Primarily, which one of the following systems of the body is attacked by the HIV ?
(a)Cardiovascular
(b)Respiratory
(c)Reproductive
(d)Immune
Comment
Answer is: D

1046.

Animal flesh is a good source of high quality proteins because animal proteins are
(a)Directly taken up by muscle-tissues and add to their strength
(b)Animal proteins carry the right proportion of amino acids needed by humans
(c)Animal proteins have all amino acids
(d)Animal proteins are digested easily
Comment
Answer is: B

1047.

Vaccines are
(a)Same as monoclonal antibodies
(b)Mhc proteins
(c)Treated bacteria or viruses or one of their proteins
(d)Strands of nuclei acids
Comment
Answer is: B

1048.

Which one of the following sets contains an element that does NOT fit in with the rest ?
(a)DNA, RNA, Ribosomes, Enzymes
(b)Alanine, Tyrosine, Valine, Leucine
(c)Metaphase, Anaphase, Telophase, Proteins
(d)Adnine, Thymine, Cytosine, Guanine
Comment
Answer is: D

1049.

Malnutrition includes
(a)Under-nutrition, imbalanced nutrition and over-nutrition
(b)Under-nutrition and over-nutrition
(c)Under-nutrition alone
(d)Under-nutrition and imbalanced nutrition
Comment
Answer is: B

1050.

Which one of the following substances is used for preservation of food grains ?
(a)Sodium benzoate
(b)Potassium permanganate
(c)Sodium chloride
(d)Vinegar
Comment
Answer is: A

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login