home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 103

1021.

Cancer is caused because of
(a)Heavy accumulation of cells
(b)Controlled multiplication of cells
(c)Uncontrolled multiplication of cells
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: C

1022.

DNA consists of symbols sugars, phosphate units and four specis nitrogenous basis
(a)Cytosine, Guanine, Thymine and Uracil
(b)Adenine, Cytosine, Thymine and Uracil
(c)Adenine, Cytosins, Guanine and Thymine
(d)Adenine, Guanine, Thymine and Uracil
Comment
Answer is: D

1023.

Sickle cell anaemia is a
(a)Genetic disorder
(b)Bacterial disease
(c)Virus disease
(d)Disease due to Vitamin deficiency
Comment
Answer is: A

1024.

A person has 'O' type blood. Which test Will be performed to confirm the blood group?
(a)Agglutinogens in A
(b)Agglutinogens in AB
(c)Agglutinogens in B
(d)Agglutinins (Anti-A or Anti-B)
Comment
Answer is: B

1025.

Vitamin E is
(a)Anti-coagulant
(b)Anti oxidant
(c)Anti-rickets
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: D

1026.

A man is color blind but the woman is normal.In that case
(a)Male child will be color blind
(b)Female child will be Color blind
(c)Both male and female children will be normal
(d)Both male and female children will be color blind
Comment
Answer is: C

1027.

Fat is digested in the
(a)Large intestine
(b)Small intestine
(c)Spleen
(d)Mouth
Comment
Answer is: A

1028.

RH factor is a term that you will hear in connection with
(a)Blood transfusion
(b)Star war
(c)Air pressure
(d)Space travel
Comment
Answer is: A

1029.

Which one of the following sets of symptoms result from protein de?ciency during the pre school age ?
(a)Bow legs, knock knees and pigeon chest
(b)Fever and rashes
(c)Coughs, colds and fever
(d)Stunting of growth, discoloration of hair and mental apathy
Comment
Answer is: A

1030.

Iodization of salt is a public health measure to prevent
(a)Diabetes mellitus
(b)Tuberculosis
(c)Anaemia
(d)Goitre
Comment
Answer is: D

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login