home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 102

1011.

Deficiency of vitamin C causes
(a)Night-blindness
(b)Scurvy
(c)Rickets
(d)Beri-Beri
Comment
Answer is: B

1012.

Hydrophobia is related to
(a)Rabies
(b)Yellow fever
(c)Tetanus
(d)Hepatitis
Comment
Answer is: A

1013.

The Bacteriophages are
(a)Virus that attacks bacteria
(b)Bacteria that attacks plant
(c)Virus that attacks insect
(d)Bacteria that attacks insect
Comment
Answer is: A

1014.

Which of the following is an oxygen carrier ?
(a)R.B.C
(b)R.B.C. and W.B.C.
(c)R.B.C. and Plasma
(d)W.B.C. and Plasma
Comment
Answer is: B

1015.

What does blood consists of ?
(a)60% plasma, 40% corpuscles
(b)25% plasma, 75% corpuscles
(c)40% plasma, 60% corpuscles
(d)90% plasma, 10% corpuscles
Comment
Answer is: A

1016.

Pituitary gland is located just below the
(a)Brain
(b)Heart
(c)Kidney
(d)Liver
Comment
Answer is: A

1017.

Sucrose on hydrolysis with dilute acids gives
(a)Glucose and lactose
(b)Glucose and galactose
(c)Glucose and fructose
(d)Lactose and fructose
Comment
Answer is: C

1018.

The artificial stimulation of resistance to diseases is called
(a)Embolism
(b)Immunisation
(c)Sterilisation
(d)None of the above
Comment
Answer is: B

1019.

Which of the following does not generate energy inside the body but are till essential ?
(a)Fat
(b)Proteins
(c)Carbohydrates
(d)Vitamins
Comment
Answer is: B

1020.

The pig (beef) tapeworm can be prevented by various measures. Which is the most important measure ?
(a)Bathing the pig regularly
(b)Inspecting the pig before slaughtering
(c)Cooking the beef thoroughly preferably in pressure cooker
(d)Inspecting the beef thoroughly at slaughter's shop
Comment
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login