home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 101

1001.

In eye donation, which one of the following parts of donor's eye is utilized ?
(a)Iris
(b)Cornea
(c)Lens
(d)Retina
Comment
Answer is: B

1002.

Neem tree has acquired industrial importance as a source of
(a)Biopesticide and antifertility compound
(b)Antifertility compound, biofertilizer and anti-cancer drug
(c)Biofertilizer, biopesticide and antifertility compound
(d)Anti-cancer drug, biopesticide and biofertilizer
Comment
Answer is: D

1003.

Which one of the following genetic diseases is sex-linked ?
(a)Royal haemophilia
(b)Hypertension
(c)Tay-Sachs disease
(d)Crystic fibrosis
Comment
Answer is: A

1004.

Lathyrism is caused by excessive consumption of
(a)Kesari Dal
(b)Mustard oil
(c)Polished rice
(d)Mushrooms
Comment
Answer is: A

1005.

Barium in a suitable form is administered to patients before an X-ray examination of the stomach, because
(a)Barium is a good absorber of X-rays and this helps the stomach to appear clearly in contrast with the other regions in the picture
(b)Barium compound, like magnesium sulphate helps in cleaning the stomach before X-ray examination
(c)Barium salts are white in colour and this helps the stomach to appear clearly in contrast with other regions in the picture
(d)Barium allows X-rays to pass through the stomach on account of its transparency to X-ray
Comment
Answer is: D

1006.

Cobalt-60 is commonly used in radiation therapy because it emits
(a)Alpha rays
(b)Gamma rays
(c)X-rays
(d)Beta rays
Comment
Answer is: B

1007.

Which of the following can cause cancer as well as cure it, depending upon its intensity and use?
(a)Chemicals
(b)Ultra-violet rays
(c)Tobacco
(d)Ionised radiations
Comment
Answer is: A

1008.

Normal Blood pressure of human being must be
(a)140/80
(b)140/90
(c)160/100
(d)120/80
Comment
Answer is: D

1009.

Put the following demographic date in chronological order :
1. Birth rate and death rate are high
2. Birth rate increases and death rate decreases
3. Birth rate and death rate both decrease
(a)2, 1, 3
(b)3, 2, 1
(c)3, 1, 2
(d)1, 3, 2
Comment
Answer is: C

1010.

Vitamin C is synonym of
(a)Hydrochloric acid
(b)Riboflavin
(c)Thiamine
(d)Ascorbic acid
Comment
Answer is: D

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login