home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 100

991.

The characteristic odour of garlic is due to
(a)A chloro compound
(b)Acetic acid
(c)A Sulphur compound
(d)A fluorine compound
Comment
Answer is: C

992.

Corpus luteum is a mass of cells found in
(a)Brain
(b)Spleen
(c)Pancreas
(d)Ovary
Comment
Answer is: D

993.

Alpha-keratin is a protein present in
(a)Blood
(b)Wool
(c)Skin
(d)Eggs
Comment
Answer is: C

994.

What is the average fat content of buffalo milk ?
(a)7.2%
(b)9.0%
(c)4.5%
(d)10.0%
Comment
Answer is: B

995.

The water pollution in river is measured by the dissolved amount of
(a)Chlorine
(b)Ozone
(c)Oxygen
(d)Nitrogen
Comment
Answer is: C

996.

Consumption of fish is considered to be healthy when compared to flesh of other animals because fish contains
(a)Polyunsaturated fatty acids
(b)Essential vitamins
(c)Saturated fatty acids
(d)More carbohydrates and proteins
Comment
Answer is: A

997.

Haemophilia is a genetic disorder which leads to
(a)Decrease in haemoglobin level
(b)Non-clotting of blood
(c)Decrease in WBC
(d)Rheumatic heart disease
Comment
Answer is: B

998.

The complete conversion of glucose in the presence of oxygen into carbon dioxide and water with release of energy is called
(a)Aerobic respiration
(b)Anaerobic respiration
(c)Glycolysis
(d)Hydrolysis
Comment
Answer is: A

999.

The major chemical compound found in human kidney stones is
(a)Uric acid
(b)Calcium carbonate
(c)Calcium sulphate
(d)Calcium oxalate
Comment
Answer is: D

1000.

Eco mark is given to the Indian products that are
(a)Pure and unadulterated
(b)Rich in proteins
(c)Environment friendly
(d)Economically viable
Comment
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login