home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 99

981.

People drinking water from a shallow hand pump are likely to suffer from all the following diseases except
(a)Cholera
(b)Jaundice
(c)Fluorosis
(d)Typhoid
Comment
Answer is: A

982.

The offering substance in the liquor tragedies leading to blindness etc. is
(a)Ethyl alcohol
(b)Benzyl alcohol
(c)Methyl alcohol
(d)Amyl alcohol
Comment
Answer is: C

983.

According to the World Health Organisation, the disease which causs the death of the largest number of people today is
(a)AIDS
(b)Ebola
(c)Tuberculosis
(d)Malaria
Comment
Answer is: C

984.

Living organisms require at least 27 elements of which 15 are metals. Among thase required in major quantities include
(a)Potassium, manganese, molybdenum and calcium
(b)Potassium, sodium, magnesium and calcium
(c)Sodium, magnesium, copper and manganese
(d)Potassium, molybdenum, copper and calcium
Comment
Answer is: B

985.

Which one of the following techniques can be used to establishe the paternity of a child?
(a)Protein analysis
(b)DNA finger-printing
(c)Chromosome counting
(d)Quantitative analysis of DNA
Comment
Answer is: B

986.

The major components of honey is
(a)Glucose
(b)Maltose
(c)Sucrose
(d)Fructose
Comment
Answer is: D

987.

Arteries supplying blood to the heart are called
(a)Carotid arteries
(b)Kumarilabhatta
(c)Hepatic arteries
(d)Coronary arteries
Comment
Answer is: D

988.

The sequencing of the entire genome (the totality of all genes) of an organism was completed in 1996. The organisms was
(a)Albino mouse
(b)Human being
(c)Plasmodium vivax
(d)Yeast
Comment
Answer is: C

989.

Antigen is a substance which
(a)Lowers body temperature
(b)Is used as an antidote to poison
(c)Destroys harmful bacteria
(d)Triggers the immune system
Comment
Answer is: C

990.

The pituitary gland by virtue of its tropic hormones controls the secretory activity of other endocrine glands. Which one of the following endocrine glands can function independent of a pituitary gland ?
(a)Thyroid
(b)Adrenals
(c)Parathyroid
(d)Gonads
Comment
Answer is: B

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login