home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 97

961.

Three important micronutrients essential for humans are
(a)Copper, zinc and iodine
(b)Zinc, copper and pottasium
(c)Nitrogen, molybdenum and iodine
(d)Sulphur, copper and iron
Comment
Answer is: A

962.

Man cannot digest cellulose whereas cows can do so because
(a)They produce an enzyme cellulose which can digest cellulose
(b)Their gut contains certain bacteria capable of digesting cellulose
(c)They have a many-chambered sotmach
(d)They have efficient grinding molars
Comment
Answer is: B

963.

If a mouse of over eight times its normal size has been produced by introducing human growth harmone gene, the technique involved is called
(a)Hybridisation
(b)Hormonal feeding
(c)Genetic engineering
(d)Nutation Breeding
Comment
Answer is: C

964.

Three communicable diseases prevalent in developing countries caused by unsafe drinking water and bad sanitation are
(a)Acute diarrhoea, cancer and gout
(b)Rbeumatism, malaria and AIDS
(c)Onchocerciasis, leukaemia and arthritis
(d)Malaria, acute diarrhoea and schistosomiasis
Comment
Answer is: D

965.

Which one of the following seeds can benefit a patient of diabetes mellitus by normalizing his blood sugar level ?
(a)Coriander seeds
(b)Cumin seeds
(c)Fenugreek seeds
(d)Mustard Seeds
Comment
Answer is: C

966.

Haemophilia is a hereditary disease carried by
(a)Males and expressed by females
(b)Females and expressed by males
(c)Females and expressed by females
(d)Males and expressed by males
Comment
Answer is: B

967.

Rennin and lactase, the enzymes required to digest milk, disappear in the human body by the age of
(a)Two
(b)Five
(c)Three
(d)Eight
Comment
Answer is: D

968.

Haemoglobin is dissolved in the plasma of
(a)Frog
(b)Fish
(c)Earthworm
(d)Man
Comment
Answer is: A

969.

Which radioactive pollutant has recently drawn the attention of the public, due to its occurrence in the building material ?
(a)Plutonium
(b)Radon
(c)Thorium
(d)Radium
Comment
Answer is: C

970.

The heart of human embryo starts beating in the
(a)First week of its development
(b)Sixth week of its development
(c)Fourth week of its development
(d)Third week of its development
Comment
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login