home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 96

951.

Where does exchange of gases (O2 and CO2) take place in our lungs ?
(a)Alveoli
(b)Pleura
(c)Trachea
(d)Bronchi
Comment
Answer is: A

952.

Which one of the following is associated with AIDS ?
(a)GIFT
(b)IVF
(c)MAC
(d)HIV
Comment
Answer is: D

953.

Mitochondrial DNA in an individual comes from
(a)Male Parent
(b)Female parent
(c)Both parents
(d)Neither of the parents
Comment
Answer is: B

954.

Some medicines are given in the form of capsules. The capsules are made of
(a)Paper
(b)Starch
(c)Embrayonic tissue
(d)Gelatinous material
Comment
Answer is: D

955.

Which one of the following diseases is least infectious ?
(a)Leprosy
(b)Tuberculosis
(c)Conjunctivitis
(d)Hepatitis
Comment
Answer is: D

956.

Significantly higher level of urea in the blood is the indication of
(a)Liver damage
(b)Heart attack
(c)Kidney damage
(d)Spleen damage
Comment
Answer is: C

957.

The medicines which are used to treat diseases caused by allergy are known as
(a)Analgesics
(b)Antipyretics
(c)Antithisnamines
(d)Allergents
Comment
Answer is: C

958.

He gas used for artificial ripening of green fruits is
(a)Carbon dioxide
(b)Acetylene(ethyl)
(c)Hydrogen
(d)Ethane
Comment
Answer is: B

959.

Two richest known sources of edible protein are
(a)Meat and eggs
(b)Soyabean and groundnut
(c)Milk and leafy vegetables
(d)Some algae and other microorganisms
Comment
Answer is: B

960.

The introduction of pre-natal Diagnostic Techniques Bill in Parliament was prompted by the increasing incidence of
(a)Female foeticide
(b)Failure of contraceptive devices
(c)Unqualified persons diagnosing pregnancy in villages by primitive methods
(d)Spurious drugs being used for pro-natal immunisation
Comment
Answer is: A

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login