home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 94

931.

The drugs caffeine, tannin and nicotine are
(a)Steroids
(b)Cortisones
(c)Alkaloids
(d)Milk alkalis
Comment
Answer is: C

932.

The saliva helps in the digestion of
(a)Starch
(b)Proteins
(c)Fibres
(d)Fats
Comment
Answer is: A

933.

Which of the following chemicals in automobile exhaust can cause cancer ?
(a)Carbon monixide
(b)Oxides of nitrogen
(c)Lead
(d)Polycyclic hydrocarbons
Comment
Answer is: A

934.

Ammiocentesis is a method for
(a)Determination of foetal sex
(b)Inducing abortion
(c)Separation of amino acids
(d)Determination of the sequence of amino acids in a protein
Comment
Answer is: A

935.

A recently developed technique for monitoring foetal growth uses
(a)X-rays
(b)Ultraviolet rays
(c)Ultrasonics
(d)Microwaves
Comment
Answer is: C

936.

Which of the following is not an element of the bone?
(a)Calcium
(b)Oxygen
(c)Phosphorus
(d)Carbon
Comment
Answer is: D

937.

Inspection and dissection of body after death in human beings, as for determination of cause of death is called
(a)Autopsy
(b)Autotomy
(c)Autoesium
(d)Autograft
Comment
Answer is: A

938.

There are more anti-bacterial drugs than anti-viral drugs because
(a)Bacterial diseases are intra-cellular
(b)Viral diseases are intra-cellular
(c)Virus are smaller than bacteria
(d)Drugs penetrate bacteria more effectively
Comment
Answer is: B

939.

The characteristic feature of virus is that
(a)It is made of fats
(b)It lacks chlorophyll
(c)It multiplies only on dead animals
(d)It multiplies only on hosts
Comment
Answer is: D

940.

Population of cells derived form a single parent cell is called
(a)Haploid
(b)Clone
(c)Diploid
(d)Symmetrical
Comment
Answer is: B

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login