home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 95

941.

The chemical name of aspirin is
(a)Acetyl cyanamide
(b)Acetyl salicylic acid
(c)Tartaric acid
(d)Benzyl salicylate
Comment
Answer is: B

942.

Green house effect means
(a)Pollution in houses in tropical region
(b)Trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric oxygen
(c)Trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric carbon dioxide
(d)None of the above
Comment
Answer is: C

943.

Which of the following has the highest calories per gram ?
(a)Proteins
(b)Sugar
(c)Fats
(d)Glucose
Comment
Answer is: C

944.

Lathyrism is a crippling disease caused by
(a)Meat
(b)Adulteration
(c)Chick pea and pulses
(d)Tinned fish
Comment
Answer is: C

945.

If a bacteria culture doubles exponentially in every 30 minutes, then after 5 hours they become
(a)10 fold
(b)100 fold
(c)1000 fold
(d)10000 fold
Comment
Answer is: C

946.

The vitamin which contains cobalt is
(a)B1
(b)B2
(c)B6
(d)B12
Comment
Answer is: D

947.

Ringworm is caused by
(a)Bacterium
(b)Fungus
(c)Worm
(d)Virus
Comment
Answer is: B

948.

The human immuno deficiency virus (HIV) is a living entity because it can
(a)Excrete in human serum
(b)Disturb host cell respiration
(c)Undergo auto-reproduction
(d)Move from one cell to another
Comment
Answer is: C

949.

Rabies is caused by
(a)Virus and it affects the nervous system
(b)Bacteria and it affects the cardiovascular system
(c)Virus and it affects the cardiovascular system
(d)Bacteria and it affects the nervous system
Comment
Answer is: A

950.

Thermoregulatory Centre of the human body is
(a)Pituitary
(b)Thyroid
(c)Hypothalamus
(d)Skin
Comment
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login