home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 93

921.

The final product of photosynthesis is
(a)Carbohydrates
(b)Oxygen
(c)Water
(d)Carbond dioxide
Comment
Answer is: A

922.

Which of the following diseases is hereditary?
(a)Haemophilia
(b)Dysentery
(c)Cancer
(d)Tuberculosis
Comment
Answer is: A

923.

Ultrafiltering units of kidney are called
(a)Glomerulus
(b)Nephron
(c)Tubule
(d)Vena Cava
Comment
Answer is: B

924.

The human body is immune to which of the following diseases ?
(a)Jaundice
(b)Smallpox
(c)Tuberculosis
(d)Diabetes
Comment
Answer is: B

925.

Temperature in human beings is controlled by
(a)Pituitary gland
(b)Adrenal gland
(c)Thyroid gland
(d)Hypothalamus gland
Comment
Answer is: D

926.

Blood grouping was discovered by
(a)William Harvey
(b)Louis Fasteur
(c)Landsteiner
(d)Rob Koch
Comment
Answer is: C

927.

A good source of vitamin A is
(a)Carrot
(b)Tomato
(c)Rice
(d)Potato
Comment
Answer is: A

928.

Foetus development in women's womb can be ascertained by
(a)CAT scanning
(b)Co-27 experiment
(c)Ultrasound
(d)PTT scanning
Comment
Answer is: C

929.

Ozone layer of atmosphere absorbs
(a)Ultraviolet rays
(b)All radiations of light
(c)Cosmic rays
(d)Infra-red rays
Comment
Answer is: A

930.

Why DDT is banned in western countries ?
(a)It remains in environment for a long time
(b)It is highly poisonous insecticide
(c)The insects are immunised to DDT
(d)None of the above
Comment
Answer is: A

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login