home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 91

901.

A hypochondric suffers from
(a)Heart disease
(b)Stomach trouble
(c)Mental disease
(d)No organic disease
Comment
Answer is: C

902.

Acetyl salicylic acid is commonly used as
(a)Pain reliever
(b)Chemical fertilizers
(c)Tear gas
(d)Paint
Comment
Answer is: A

903.

It is safest to visit a friend hospitalised for the disease of
(a)Viral hepatitis
(b)Mumps
(c)Tuberculosis
(d)Measles
Comment
Answer is: A

904.

Sex of a child is determined by
(a)Chromosomes of father
(b)Rh factor of the parents
(c)Chromosomes of mother
(d)Blood group of father
Comment
Answer is: A

905.

Jaundice results from the malfunctioning of
(a)Kidney
(b)Stomach
(c)Lungs
(d)Liver
Comment
Answer is: D

906.

Triple antigen is given to a child to prevent
(a)Small pox, whooping cough, tetanus
(b)Polio, small pox, diphtheria
(c)Polio tetanus, whooping cough
(d)Diphtheria, whooping cough, tetanus
Comment
Answer is: D

907.

Which of the following shows a taxonomically closely related group ?
(a)Earthworm, ringworm, tapeworm
(b)Housefly, dragonfly, butterfly
(c)Sea horse, sea anemone, sea urchine
(d)Silverfish, cuttlefish, starfish
Comment
Answer is: B

908.

What is Acupuncture ?
(a)Puncturing of the spinal cord
(b)Acute pain in the body
(c)One of the science subjects
(d)Needle thereby to cure diseases
Comment
Answer is: D

909.

Which of the following is a genetically transmitted disease?
(a)Myopia
(b)Colour blindness
(c)Night blindness
(d)Long Sightedness
Comment
Answer is: B

910.

Snake venom is harmful to human body due to
(a)It attacks the nervous system
(b)Coagulation and anticoagulation of blood
(c)It attacks the nervous system and blood circulation
(d)None of the above
Comment
Answer is: B

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login