home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 92

911.

Pasteurization of milk means
(a)Heating of milk upto 6 degree C
(b)Cooling of milk at 4 degree C
(c)Cooling of milk at 0 degree C
(d)Heating of milk upto 100 degree C
Comment
Answer is: A

912.

Decomposition of organic matter is caused by
(a)Algae
(b)Bacteria
(c)Virus
(d)Fungi
Comment
Answer is: B

913.

The genetic code of DNA is carried from the nucleus to Ribosome by
(a)T-RNA
(b)S-DNA
(c)R-DNA
(d)ATP
Comment
Answer is: D

914.

Bile is secreted by
(a)Pancreas
(b)Stomach
(c)Liver
(d)Small intestine
Comment
Answer is: C

915.

Polio myelitis, which causes polio in man is spread by
(a)Mosquito
(b)Virus
(c)Adulterated food
(d)Water
Comment
Answer is: B

916.

Sun light produces vitamin .... .. in the human skin
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
Comment
Answer is: D

917.

A person walking barefooted in a field feels a sharp sting and on examination two puncture marks are found on his leg. He is most probably by
(a)Poisonou snake
(b)Rat
(c)Scorpion
(d)Non poisonous snake
Comment
Answer is: A

918.

Influence of genes in controlling the activity of living organism is through
(a)Photosynthesis
(b)Vitamins
(c)Hormones
(d)Protein Synthesis
Comment
Answer is: D

919.

Interlceukn, recently discovered, is a cure for
(a)Arthritis
(b)Diabetes
(c)Cancer
(d)Influenza
Comment
Answer is: C

920.

Soyabeans are rich in
(a)Minerals
(b)Proteins
(c)Carbohydrates
(d)Vitamin A
Comment
Answer is: B

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login