home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 98

971.

If father has blood group A and mother has blood group O then which one of the following blood groups may be found in their son ?
(a)B
(b)A
(c)O
(d)B, AB or O
Comment
Answer is: C

972.

In the case of a Test-tube baby
(a)Fertilization takes place inside the test-tube
(b)Unfertilized egg develops inside the test-tube
(c)Fertilization takes place outside the mother's body
(d)Development of the baby takes place inside the test-tube
Comment
Answer is: A

973.

Even though an animal is fed with carbohydrate-rich diet, its blood sugar concentration tends to remain constant. This is on account of the fact that in the case of an animal
(a)Hormones of pituitary glands control metabolic process
(b)Hormones of pancreas cause such a condition
(c)Glucose undergoes autolysis
(d)Blood sugar is readily absorbed by liver
Comment
Answer is: B

974.

In the balanced dietaries for a day of an adult working man, weights of carbohydrate food and total protein food (both superior and inferior) should be in order of
(a)600 gm and 420 gm respectively
(b)420 gm and 420 gm respectively
(c)600 gm and 500 gm respectively
(d)420 gm and 600 gm respectively
Comment
Answer is: C

975.

Which one of the following is caused by the expression of a recessive gene present on sex chromosome ?
(a)Rheumatism
(b)Cerebral haemorrhage
(c)Nervous shock
(d)Muscular dystrophy
Comment
Answer is: A

976.

Which one of the following is a membrane that protect the developing embryo from desiccation?
(a)Amnion
(b)Yolk sac
(c)Chorion
(d)Allantois
Comment
Answer is: D

977.

The normal temperature of human body on the Kelvin scale is
(a)280
(b)300
(c)290
(d)310
Comment
Answer is: D

978.

Which one of the following hormones contains iodine?
(a)Thyroxine
(b)Insulin
(c)Adrenaline
(d)Testosterone
Comment
Answer is: A

979.

Of the four landmarks in medical history given below, which one was the first to take place ?
(a)Organ transplant
(b)Plastic surgery
(c)Bypass surgery
(d)Test tube baby
Comment
Answer is: A

980.

Fat present below the skin surface in our body, acts as a barrier against
(a)Loss of heat from the body
(b)Entry of harmful micro-organisms from the environment
(c)Loss of essential body fluids
(d)Loss of salts from the body
Comment
Answer is: B

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login