home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 104

1031.

The combination of foods providing protein quality nearest to that of meat is
(a)Wheat, dal and groundnuts
(b)Bread and butter
(c)Sprouted gram and groundnuts
(d)Groundnuts and jaggery
Comment
Answer is: C

1032.

Which one of the following bones is not in the human body ?
(a)Humerus
(b)Pericardium
(c)Stemum
(d)Tibia
Comment
Answer is: B

1033.

Energy is stored in the liver and muscles in the form of
(a)Glycogen
(b)Fat
(c)Starch
(d)Cholesterol
Comment
Answer is: B

1034.

The coliform count in drinking water is done
(a)To ascertain faecal contamination
(b)To determine the effect of chlorination
(c)To estimate the amount of suspended imputities
(d)To assess hardness of water
Comment
Answer is: D

1035.

A deficiency in the secretion of hormone from the thyroid gland leads to
(a)Sluggishness and growth retardation
(b)High blood pressure
(c)Defective carbohydrate metabolism
(d)Delayed development of secondary sex characteristics
Comment
Answer is: A

1036.

The organ of the body which is mainly damaged in hepatitis is
(a)Kidney
(b)Liver
(c)Lung
(d)Spleen
Comment
Answer is: B

1037.

A scientist was treating pathogenic bacteria with different chemicals to see which of them would stop the activity of their ribosomes. Which one of the following processes is the target ?
(a)DNA synthesis
(b)Digestion of protein
(c)Protein synthesis
(d)Production of adenosine triphosphate
Comment
Answer is: D

1038.

Thought, feeling and perception get altered when one is under the influence of
(a)Tranquilisers
(b)Morphine
(c)Hashish
(d)Amphetamines
Comment
Answer is: A

1039.

Which of the following are known as the suicide bags of cells ?
(a)Ribosomes
(b)Nucleoli
(c)Golgi bodies
(d)Lysosomes
Comment
Answer is: D

1040.

If a person vomits excessively and shows symptoms of diarrhoea it is possible that in his blood serum there is a decrease of
(a)Calcium
(b)Iron
(c)Sodium
(d)Phosphorus
Comment
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login