home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 106

1051.

In the eye, colour vision is affected by the presence of
(a)Cones
(b)Sclerotic coat
(c)Rods
(d)Choroid coat
Comment
Answer is: B

1052.

Excessive consumption of alcoholic drinks cause damage to the
(a)Liver
(b)Heart
(c)Kidneys
(d)Lungs
Comment
Answer is: A

1053.

What does make the blood look red?
(a)Red corpuscles
(b)Haemoglobin
(c)Plasma
(d)Certain secretions
Comment
Answer is: A

1054.

Universal receivers can receive blood from
(a)Group AB
(b)Group O only
(c)Group O, A, B, AB
(d)Groups A, AB
Comment
Answer is: C

1055.

During the floods, precaution should be specially taken against
(a)Cholera
(b)Small pox
(c)Malaria
(d)Typhoid
Comment
Answer is: A

1056.

After cobra bite, venom affects the
(a)Brain
(b)Blood circulation
(c)Lungs
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: C

1057.

What is gene ?
(a)A medicine to overcome old age
(b)An elementary unit of heredity
(c)The smallest living organism
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: B

1058.

Dialysis is used in the case of patient suffering from
(a)Heart disease
(b)Respiratory diseases
(c)Kidney diseases
(d)Neurological disorder
Comment
Answer is: C

1059.

Which nutrient is most likely to be affected by food processing and storage ?
(a)Proteins
(b)Carbohydrates
(c)Fats
(d)Vitamins
Comment
Answer is: D

1060.

Which of the following is not a characteristic of a virus ?
(a)It canno be cultivated in lifeless media
(b)It can grow outside living cells
(c)It cannot be controlled by antibiotics
(d)It cannot multiply by Ordinary fission
Comment
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login