home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 108

1071.

The average temperature of human body is
(a)30.5F
(b)36.9F
(c)98.6F
(d)97.4F
Comment
Answer is: C

1072.

The vitamin which can be most easily synthesized in human body is
(a)Vitamin D
(b)Vitamin K
(c)Vitamin B
(d)Vitamin C
Comment
Answer is: A

1073.

How does Vitamin D help in growing children ?
(a)It provides movement to limbs
(b)It increases height and weight
(c)It strengthens bones and teeth
(d)It improves eye sight and memory
Comment
Answer is: B

1074.

Liver secretes
(a)Saliva
(b)Sebum
(c)Acid
(d)Bile
Comment
Answer is: D

1075.

Which of the following is not a source of Vitamin C ?
(a)Potato
(b)Gauva
(c)Milk
(d)Tomato
Comment
Answer is: C

1076.

The vaccine triple antigen is given to children to protect them against
(a)Polio, Tuberculosis and Diphtheria
(b)Hepatitis, Whooping Cough and Tuberculosis
(c)Diphtheria, Pertussis and Tettanus
(d)Tetanus, Diphtheria and Whooping cough
Comment
Answer is: C

1077.

Haemophilia means failue of the
(a)Heart to contract
(b)Kidney to filter
(c)Blood to clot
(d)Stomach to digest
Comment
Answer is: C

1078.

The wonder drug Penicillin was discovered by
(a)Louis Pasteur
(b)Alexander Fleming
(c)Jonas Salk
(d)Edward Jenner
Comment
Answer is: B

1079.

Mineral essential for the coagulation of blood is
(a)Potassium
(b)Magnesium
(c)Calcium
(d)Sodium
Comment
Answer is: C

1080.

Milk is an example of which of the following ?
(a)Suspension
(b)Gel
(c)Emulsion
(d)Foam
Comment
Answer is: C

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login