home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 114

1131.

Who discovered the blood groups of man ?
(a)Edward Jenner
(b)Larven
(c)Karl Landsteiner
(d)William Harvey
Comment
Answer is: C

1132.

The main function of the white blood cells in the body is to
(a)Protect the body against disease
(b)Help in the formation of clot
(c)Carry oxygen
(d)Carry antigen
Comment
Answer is: C

1133.

Fat is digested in the
(a)Large intestine
(b)Mouth
(c)Spleen
(d)Small intestine
Comment
Answer is: D

1134.

The gastric mill is the part of the stomach that is used for
(a)Sotrage
(b)Excretion
(c)Digestion
(d)Grinding
Comment
Answer is: D

1135.

The principal components of viruses are
(a)DNA and RNA
(b)Protein and nucleic acid
(c)RNA and lipid
(d)Protein and lipid
Comment
Answer is: B

1136.

Which one of the following is a green house gas ?
(a)Oxygen
(b)Nitrogen
(c)Carbon dioxide
(d)Ozone
Comment
Answer is: C

1137.

The tallest living tree is
(a)Eucalyptus
(b)Palm tree
(c)Tree fem
(d)Sequoia
Comment
Answer is: D

1138.

Which one the following plants is biennial?
(a)Banana
(b)Pineapple
(c)Jack fruit
(d)Carrot
Comment
Answer is: D

1139.

Sea weeds are an important source of
(a)Iodine
(b)Bromine
(c)Iron
(d)Chlorine
Comment
Answer is: A

1140.

Polio is caused by
(a)Fungus
(b)Virus
(c)Bacterium
(d)Insect
Comment
Answer is: B

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login