home Home » General Study » Biology - Questions and Answers Objective Questions

Biology - Questions and AnswersPage 116

1151.

Heterotrichous habit exhibited by
(a)Dictyota
(b)Spirogyra
(c)Vaucheria
(d)Ectocarpus
Comment
Answer is: D

1152.

Photosynthesis cannot take place in
(a)Red light
(b)Ultraviolet light
(c)Blue light
(d)Green light
Comment
Answer is: B

1153.

What is the cause for deforestation ?
(a)Destruction
(b)Loss of green wealth
(c)Rapid explosion of human and live population
(d)None of these
Comment
Answer is: C

1154.

How soil get eroded?
(a)By collection of wastes
(b)By mechanical methods
(c)By floods and rains
(d)By disposal of wastes
Comment
Answer is: C

1155.

The shape of Human immuno deficiency Virus(HIV) is
(a)Spherical in shape
(b)Spiral like in shape
(c)Comma like in shape
(d)Rod like in shape
Comment
Answer is: A

1156.

Match list I with list II correctly and select your answer using the codes given below:
List-I?? list-II
a) virus?? 1) Robert Hooke
b) Bacteria?? 2) Robert Brown
c) Nucleus? ? 3) Dimitry Ivanowsky
d) Cell ?? 4) Anton Van Leeuwenhoek
Below options are given in A B C D order
(a)3 4 2 1
(b)1 2 3 4
(c)2 3 4 1
(d)4 2 1 3
Comment
Answer is: A

1157.

Polyploidy is most common in
(a)Animal kingdom
(b)Fungi
(c)Plant kingdom
(d)Protista
Comment
Answer is: C

1158.

In photosynthesis, the light reaction is known as hill reaction and the dark reaction is known as
(a)Dark reaction
(b)Darkman reaction
(c)Black reaction
(d)Blackman reaction
Comment
Answer is: D

1159.

DNA structure was first described by
(a)Catcheside
(b)Nirenberg
(c)Watson and Crick
(d)Lederberg
Comment
Answer is: C

1160.

What is an example for cymose in florescence?
(a)Theopesia
(b)Crotalaria
(c)Achiranthus
(d)Caelsalpinia
Comment
Answer is: B

Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login